Our privacy
policy

Introduction

Here at Easi Drive Ltd, we are totally committed to keeping your personal data safe. We will always treat your personal data with respect and deliver services to our clients with privacy in mind.
This privacy policy will help you understand how we collect, use and protect your personal data.

Who we are

Easi Drive helps drivers after accidents by providing replacement hire vehicles to our customers whilst their own is being repaired or replaced. We also assist our customers by arranging repairs to their damaged vehicles.
Easi Drive act as a “data controller” of your personal data for the purposes of UK data protection legislation including the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR. This means that we exercise control over the processing of your personal data and carry data protection responsibility for it.
Easi Drive Ltd part of EDAM Group Limited (Company number 06705617) which also includes Garvins Ltd (Company number 10271590)

Our Contact Details

Easi Drive Ltd (Company Number 03795593)
New Acre House,
Shentonfield Road,
Manchester,
M22 4RW

dataprotection@edamgroup.co.uk

Data we collect

We collect personal data, and may collect special category personal data, as part of providing claims management services to our clients. We may also monitor or record calls, emails, SMS messages or other communications in accordance with UK law.

Types of data we may collect

Personal data

Personal data consists of any information which enables you to be identified as a living individual. Examples of personal data we may collect include:

  • Names and titles
  • Physical address and address history
  • Contact details including telephone numbers and email address
  • Date of birth
  • Gender

We may collect your Driving Licence Number to ensure you are covered to drive the replacement hire vehicle or when you make a claim. For details relating to information held about you by the Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency (“DVLA”) please visit www.dvla.gov.uk. and www.mylicence.org.uk. To view your driving licence, visit www.gov.uk/view-driving-licence

Special category personal data

Special category personal data consists of personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, genetic or biometric data which is used to uniquely identify a natural person, concerning health or a natural person’s sex life or sexual orientation. Examples of special category personal data we may collect include:

  • Medical history
  • Claims history
  • Criminal convictions and CCJs

We may also indirectly collect other special category personal data during the course of any investigations relating to fraud allegations.

Call recording and monitoring

We may monitor or record calls, emails, SMS messages or other communications for:

  • Business purposes such as quality control and training
  • Processing necessary for entering into or performance of a contract
  • Prevention of unauthorised use of our telecommunication systems and websites
  • Ensuring effective systems’ operation
  • Meeting any legal obligation
  • Protecting our client’s vital interests
  • Prevention or detection of crime
  • For our own legitimate interests

Telematics- hire vehicle GPS tracking

If you have a telematics unit in your replacement hire vehicle we will use it to capture data such as date, time. Speed. Location and other associated vehicle and driving related information from your vehicle. This information includes:

  • Latitude
  • Longitude
  • Speed
  • Acceleration
  • Distance
  • Other associated vehicle information

We process this data to endure the safety and security of the hire vehicle, detecting and/or preventing criminal activity and for logistical purposes (e.eg. responding to traffic accidents the hire vehicle may be involved in)

When data is collected

We will collect your personal data where:

  • You have confirmed to a referrer that you wish to instruct us to provide our services
  • You make enquiries about instructing us to provide our services
  • You provide information to assist us in providing our services
  • You respond to communication or surveys
  • We obtain information from other bodies or individuals for the purposes of providing our services
  • We require additional information from you for the purposes of providing our services

Where we obtain data from

We will collect personal data from a number of organisations or individuals which include:

  • You or other persons assisting our client with their claim such as authorised callers, those acting under a lasting power of attorney, or court appointed deputies
  • Insurers of a party to a claim
  • Parties to a claim
  • Witnesses of fact in a claim
  • Police, the Health & Safety Executive or other bodies providing reports relating to a claim
  • Employers
  • Experts and other professional service providers assisting with a claim
  • Public authorities or bodies responsible for maintaining records in which your personal data has been recorded

How your data is used

The basis on which we process your personal data:

Where you have entered a contract with us you acknowledge that we have a contractual right to process your personal data under a contract for claims management services with us.
We will use your data for:

  • Fulfilling our contract for providing claims management services such as replacement hire vehicle.
  • Administering your claim
  • Fraud prevention and detection
  • Verifying your identity when required
  • Statistical purposes
  • Assessment and analysis to enable us to review, develop and improve the services that we offer

Who has access to your data?

Apart from us, other individuals or organisations that may have access to your data include

  • Operations within the EDAM Group which provide service support to Easi Drive Ltd, such as IT and Human Resources. Please note that such service provision is governed by strict contractual clauses so that your data remains confidential and is not shared with other companies within the EDAM Group.
  • Awareness Software Limited , which provide case management systems and support services.
  • In the event that we undergo re-organisation or are sold to a third party, in which case you agree that any personal data we hold about you may be transferred to that re-organised entity or third party and any organisation appointed to carry out due diligence on their behalf, subject to them signing confidentiality agreements.
  • Auditors of our business, for example for accounting or tax purposes or where necessary under contract such as with our Insurers.
  • Regulatory bodies where we have a regulatory obligation to cooperate, for example with the Information Commissioner’s Office or the Legal Ombudsman.

Other persons or organisations where it is necessary to deliver the products and services for which we have been instructed. We will only disclose information to another party where it is necessary for pursuing your claim. At all times, we will remain the data controller unless we have passed your data to a professional service provider such as an expert, or to a government department, agency or public body; in which case those organisations or individuals will be the data controllers. Examples of organisations or individuals to which we may pass your data include:

  • Other parties to the claim
  • Other parties’ solicitors
  • Other parties’ insurers
  • Authorised callers – where appointed by you
  • Your insurers
  • Witnesses of fact
  • Your employers
  • Motor Insurers’ Bureau (MIB)
  • Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency (DVLA)
  • Department for Work & Pensions (DWP)
  • Her Majesty’s Revenue & Customs (HMRC)
  • Ministry of Justice (MOJ)
  • Her Majesty’s Courts & Tribunals Service (HMCTS)
  • Legal Expense Insurance providers
  • Other specialists
  • Barristers
  • Forensic accountants
  • Investigators / tracing agents
  • CCTV footage providers
  • Worksource providers – if you were referred to us by them

Data disclosed to organisations or individuals as part of a process of litigation are not subject to GDPR or the Data Protection legislation.

Dealing with other people

It is our policy to deal only with the person, as our client, for whom we act. In exceptional circumstances, we may, on a case by case basis agree to communicate with someone acting on your behalf as ‘authorised caller’, once your consent has been given.

How your data is used (Witnesses of Fact)

The basis on which we process your personal data

We have processed your information on the basis of our client’s legitimate interests to bring a claim for recovery of replacement vehicle hire or proposed legal proceedings, in their own name.
We will use your data for:

  • Providing a witness statement or statements in relation to our client’s claim.
  • Administering our client’s claim
  • Fraud prevention and detection

Who has access to your data?

Apart from us, other individuals or organisations that may have access to your data include

  • Operations within the EDAM Group which provide service support to Easi Drive Lts, such as IT and Human Resources. Please note that such service provision is governed by strict contractual clauses so that your data remains confidential and is not shared with other companies within the EDAM Group.
  • Awareness Software Limited, which provide case management systems and support services.
  • In the event that we undergo re-organisation or are sold to a third party, in which case you agree that any personal data we hold about you may be transferred to that re-organised entity or third party and any organisation appointed to carry out due diligence on their behalf, subject to them signing confidentiality agreements.
  • Auditors of our business, for example for accounting or tax purposes or where necessary under contract such as with our Legal Expense Insurers.
  • Regulatory bodies where we have a regulatory obligation to cooperate, for example with the Solicitors Regulation Authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office or the Legal Ombudsman.

Other persons or organisations where it is necessary to deliver the products and services for which we have been instructed. We will only disclose information to another party where it is necessary for pursuing our client’s claim. At all times, we will remain the data controller unless we have passed your data to a professional service provider such as an expert, or to a government department, agency or public body; in which case those organisations or individuals will be the data controllers. Examples of organisations or individuals to which we may pass your data include:

  • Other parties to the claim
  • Other parties’ solicitors
  • Other parties’ insurers
  • Our client
  • Our client’s insurers
  • Motor Insurers’ Bureau (MIB)
  • Ministry of Justice (MOJ)
  • Her Majesty’s Courts & Tribunals Service (HMCTS)
  • Legal Expense Insurance providers
  • Treatment providers
  • Medical reporting organisations
  • Medical experts
  • Other specialists
  • Barristers
  • Forensic accountants
  • Pagination (specialist document organisation) services
  • Costs draughtsman

Data disclosed to organisations or individuals as part of a process of litigation are not subject to GDPR or the Data Protection Legislation.

How your data is used (Authorised Callers)

The basis on which we process your personal data

We have processed your information on the basis of our client’s legitimate interests to bring legal proceedings, or proposed legal proceedings, in their own name.
This is on the basis that our client has requested your support and assistance in relation to their claim.

We will use your data for:

  • Fulfilling our contract with our client for providing legal services
  • Administering our client’s claim
  • Fraud prevention and detection
  • Verifying your identity when required

Who has access to your data?

Apart from us, other individuals or organisations that may have access to your data include

  • Operations within the EDAM Group which provide service support to Easi Drive Ltd, such as IT and Human Resources. Please note that such service provision is governed by strict contractual clauses so that your data remains confidential and is not shared with other companies within the EDAM Group.
  • Awareness Software Limited, which provide case management systems and support services.
  • In the event that we undergo re-organisation or are sold to a third party, in which case you agree that any personal data we hold about you may be transferred to that re-organised entity or third party and any organisation appointed to carry out due diligence on their behalf, subject to them signing confidentiality agreements.
  • Auditors of our business, for example for accounting or tax purposes or where necessary under contract such as with our Insurers.
  • Regulatory bodies where we have a regulatory obligation to cooperate, for example with the Information Commissioner’s Office or the Legal Ombudsman.

Other persons or organisations where it is necessary to deliver the products and services for which we have been instructed. We will only disclose information to another party where it is necessary for pursuing your claim. At all times, we will remain the data controller unless we have passed your data to a professional service provider such as an expert, or to a government department, agency or public body; in which case those organisations or individuals will be the data controllers. Examples of organisations or individuals to which we may pass your data include:

  • Our client
  • Our client’s insurers
  • Our client’s employers
  • Motor Insurers’ Bureau (MIB)
  • Her Majesty’s Courts & Tribunals Service (HMCTS)
  • Legal Expense Insurance providers
  • Treatment providers
  • Vehicle hire providers
  • Other specialists
  • Barristers

Data disclosed to organisations or individuals as part of a process of litigation are not subject to GDPR or the Data Protection legislation.

How your data is used (Individual Suppliers and Experts)

The basis on which we process your personal data

You agree that we have processed your information on the basis of the contract under which you have been instructed to provide a service for our client. You agree that this is a fundamental term of the contract.
We will use your data for:

  • Providing a witness statement or statements in relation to our client’s claim.
  • Administering our client’s claim
  • Verifying your identity when required

Who has access to your data?

Apart from us, other individuals or organisations that may have access to your data include

  • Operations within the EDAM Group which provide service support to Easi Drive Ltd, such as IT and Human Resources. Please note that such service provision is governed by strict contractual clauses so that your data remains confidential and is not shared with other companies within the EDAM Group.
  • Awareness Software Limited, which provide case management systems and support services.
  • In the event that we undergo re-organisation or are sold to a third party, in which case you agree that any personal data we hold about you may be transferred to that re-organised entity or third party and any organisation appointed to carry out due diligence on their behalf, subject to them signing confidentiality agreements.
  • Auditors of our business, for example for accounting or tax purposes or where necessary under contract such as with our Insurers.
  • Regulatory bodies where we have a regulatory obligation to cooperate, for example with the Information Commissioner’s Office or the Legal Ombudsman.

Other persons or organisations where it is necessary to deliver the products and services for which we have been instructed. We will only disclose information to another party where it is necessary for pursuing your claim. At all times, we will remain the data controller unless we have passed your data to a professional service provider such as an expert, or to a government department, agency or public body; in which case those organisations or individuals will be the data controllers. Examples of organisations or individuals to which we may pass your data include:

  • Our client
  • Other parties to the claim
  • Other parties’ solicitors
  • Other parties’ insurers
  • Persons assisting our client with their claim such as authorised callers, litigation friends, those acting under a lasting power of attorney, or court appointed deputies
  • Motor Insurers’ Bureau (MIB)
  • Ministry of Justice (MOJ)
  • Her Majesty’s Courts & Tribunals Service (HMCTS)
  • Legal Expense Insurance providers
  • Treatment providers
  • Medical reporting organisations
  • Medical experts
  • Other specialists
  • Barristers
  • Forensic accountants
  • Pagination services
  • Costs draughtsman

Data disclosed to organisations or individuals as part of a process of litigation are not subject to GDPR or the Data Protection Act 1998.

Easi Drive Ltd Legitimate Interests

There are certain circumstances where we process your personal data for our legitimate business interests. These can be, for example, to establish or enforce our rights and interests or meet our regulatory obligations. We will always balance our interests against your own to ensure it is fair.

The following processes rely on legitimate interest

  • Call recording for quality and monitoring purposes and to confirm facts
  • Fraud and money laundering detection and prevention
  • Engaging and contacting our client throughout the lifecycle of their claim to ensure they have a good experience as a client
  • Internally auditing our processes to maintain our high standards
  • Sharing data with external auditors where required under regulation, contracts or agreements
  • Sharing data with selected third parties in order to protect our rights
  • Sharing data with our regulators to meet our obligations
  • Ensuring network information and security
  • Processing data relating to witnesses, persons acting under a Power of Attorney or as Court Appointed Deputies, to assist our clients with their claims.

Our technology

We collect data about you through the use of technology such as cookies.

Your cookie preferences

Managing, Disabling and Enabling Cookies

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies from any website by modifying the settings in your browser. If you wish to restrict or block the cookies which are set by our website, you can do this through your browser settings. For information about how to manage and disable cookies you can use the ‘Help’ function within your browser or please visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org. However, please note that by deleting or disabling cookies this could affect the functionality of our website and you may not be able to access certain areas or features of our site.

Confidentiality and disclosure of your data

We will endeavour to treat your personal data as private and confidential. From time to time we may employ agents and subcontractors to process your personal data on our behalf. The same duty of confidentiality and security will apply to them and all processing will be carried out under our instruction and with benefit of signed agreements.
We would like to bring to your attention our obligations to disclose data in the following four exceptional cases permitted by law, and the other situations set out below. These are:

  • Where we are legally compelled to do so
  • Where there is a duty to the public to disclose
  • Where disclosure is required to protect our interest
  • Where disclosure is made at your request or with your consent

If a complaint is made about the service we have provided, we may be obliged to forward details about the complaint, including personal data, to the relevant ombudsman. You can be assured that they are similarly obliged to adhere to the requirements of the GDPR and keep personal data strictly confidential.

Fraud Prevention

In order to prevent and detect fraud we may at any time

  • share information about you with other organisations and public bodies including the police;
  • check and/or file your details with fraud prevention agencies and databases, and if you give us false or inaccurate information and we suspect fraud, we will record this.
  • undertake additional fraud searches

We process your personal data on the basis that it is necessary in the public interest or in exercising official authority for us to prevent fraud and money laundering, and to verify identity, in order to protect ourselves and to comply with laws that apply to us.Fraud prevention agencies can hold your personal data for different periods of time, and if you are considered to pose a fraud or money laundering risk, your data can be held for up to seven years.

Your Rights

Under the terms of data protection legislation, you have the following rights:

Right to Be Informed

This privacy notice, together with our Cookies Policy, fulfils our obligation to tell you about the ways in which we use your information as a result of you using this website.

Right to Access

You have the right to ask us for a copy of any personal data that we hold about you. This is known as a “Subject Access Request”. Except in exceptional circumstances (which we would discuss and agree with you in advance), you can obtain this information at no cost. We will send you a copy of the information within 30 days of your request. Please provide:

  1. Your name, address, claim reference number and what information you would like.
  2. Identification documents; one which shows your name and signature (e.g. a copy of your passport) and one which shows your name and address (e.g. a copy of a recent bill or bank statement or other official document). We will accept just one identification document if it shows your name, address and signature such as a copy of your driving licence. (This is to take reasonable steps to confirm your identity before providing you with details of any personal information we may hold about you.)

Please note that if your SAR involves the personal data of other people, or you are making a request on behalf of someone else (such as a parent on behalf of their child), we may need identification from these individuals, as well as a signed letter of authority from them confirming that they are happy for you to act on their behalf and for us to release their data to you.
Once we have received your written request and identification documents, we will have a month to fulfil your request. Where for some reason this will not be possible, for instance due to large volumes of data being involved, we are permitted by law to take up to an additional two months to fulfil your request. Where any such delay is anticipated we will inform you of this, along with the reason for the delay, within the first month of receiving your request along with details of when we expect to be able to provide you with the requested documentation.
To make Subject Access Request, please write to our Group Data Protection Officer at EDAM Group New Acre House Shentonfield Road Manchester M22 4RW or via email at dataprotection@edamgroup.co.uk

Right to Rectification

If any of the information that we hold about you is inaccurate please write to our Group Data Protection Officer at EDAM Group New Acre House Shentonfield Road Manchester M22 4RW or via email at dataprotection@edamgroup.co.uk

Right to Be Forgotten

You can ask that we erase all personal information that we hold about you. Where it is appropriate that we comply, your request will be fully actioned within 30 days.
For further information, please contact, Group Data Protection Officer at EDAM Group New Acre House Shentonfield Road Manchester M22 4RW or via email at dataprotection@edamgroup.co.uk

Right to Object

You have the right to object to:

  • The continued use of your data for which consent is identified as the lawful basis for processing i.e. you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.
  • The continued use of your data for any purpose for which the lawful basis of processing is that it has been deemed legitimate.

For further information, please contact, Group Data Protection Officer at EDAM Group New Acre House Shentonfield Road Manchester M22 4RW or via email at dataprotection@edamgroup.co.uk

Right to Restrict Processing

If you wish us to restrict the use of your data because (i) you think it is inaccurate but this will take time to validate, (ii) you believe our data processing is unlawful but you do not want your data erased, (iii) you want us to retain your data in order to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim, or (iv) you wish to object to the processing of your data, but we have yet to determine whether this is appropriate, please contact our Group Data Protection Officer at EDAM Group New Acre House Shentonfield Road Manchester M22 4RW or via email at dataprotection@edamgroup.co.uk

Right to Data Portability

If you would like to move, copy or transfer the electronic personal data that we hold about you to another organisation, please contact our Group Data Protection Officer at EDAM Group New Acre House Shentonfield Road Manchester M22 4RW or via email at dataprotection@edamgroup.co.uk.

Rights Related to Automated Decision Making

If you would like to object to automated decision making without any individual involvement, and to the profiling of your data, please contact our Group Data Protection Officer at EDAM Group New Acre House Shentonfield Road Manchester M22 4RW or via email at dataprotection@edamgroup.co.uk.

Retention of your data

Your personal data will be kept for as long as we require it in order to provide our client with the agreed service. It will continue to be retained after any service has been concluded or otherwise comes to an end in line with our legal and regulatory requirements, and for as long as claims or complaints may legally be brought against us.

Information Security

Further information

We use industry standard security to encrypt sensitive data in transit to our servers.
It is not anticipated that we will need to transfer your personal data to other companies or service providers located outside of the European Economic Area. The data protection and other laws of these countries may not be as comprehensive as those in the UK or the EEA – but in the event that this is necessary we will take steps to ensure that your data is given an equivalent level of protection as it is in the EEA.
Please be aware that communications over the Internet, such as emails, are not secure unless they have been encrypted. Your communications may route through a number of countries before being delivered – this is the nature of the Internet. We cannot accept responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss of personal information that is beyond our control.
Additionally, you can protect your system by installing anti-virus and running scans as recommended by the vendor. You should also run any security updates / patches you receive for your system from the supplier.
Never respond to unsolicited emails from unfamiliar sources. Such emails may be fraudulent and attempt to get you to provide your personal details or payment information.

General

Questions and comments regarding this Privacy Notice are welcomed, and should be sent to our Group Data Protection Officer at EDAM Group New Acre House Shentonfield Road Manchester M22 4RW or via email at dataprotection@edamgroup.co.uk.
Alternatively, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office who may be contacted at Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow SK9 5AF or https://ico.org.uk